This past weekend many of ASA’s travel teams were busy playing in Columbus Day tournaments near and far.

2009B Black Team

The 2009B Black team, coached by Miguel Meza and Nick Civetti, won the U9 Championship Division of the South County (VA) Columbus Day Soccer Tournament.  After two wins and a tie (and zero goals against) in the qualifying games, the 2009B Black played Herndon Atletico Red in the final.  Scoreless after regulation and two overtime periods, the 2009B Black won after scoring on their first three penalty kicks.  See attached photo, front row (l-r): Sully P., Carson M., James Y., Jeb P.; back row (l-r): Coach Miguel, Sesh S., Kellan K., Charlie L., Jesse R., Francesco D., Ian K., Coach Nick; not pictured: Arcadio O.

2009 Boys Black

 

2009B Silver Team

The 2009 Boys Silver Team, led by Mike Tegler and Nick Thompson, continued their winning streak at the

2009B Silver

SAC Columbus Day Tournament (MD) where they finished as the champions in the Orange Bracket.  The tournament started on Saturday where the 2009 Boys Silver Team defeated their opponents 10-0 and 9-0. Arlington Silver team gained another victory Sunday morning defeating their opponent 10-0.  The 2009 Boys Silver advanced to the Championship game Sunday afternoon where they faced the 2009 Arlington Boys Gold Team.  Both teams played a great game, and the 2009B Gold team scored the only goal against the 2009B Silver team throughout the entire tournament.  The 2009 Boys Silver finished their first tournament as Champions of the SAC Columbus Day Tournament defeating their opponent 2-1.

 

2009B Gold Team

In the SAC Columbia, MD tournament this past weekend it was an all Arlington final in the 2009 Boys Orange Division between Arlington’s Silver and Gold teams!  In a close fought match, the Silver squad coached by Nick Thompson edged out Mike Tegler’s Gold crew, 2-1.  Both teams came home with medals in their first-ever soccer tournament as ASA travel soccer players!

 

2009G Silver Team

2009 Girls Silver

Playing in their first tournament as a team, the ASA 2009 Girls Silver team advanced to the finals in the Columbus Day weekend SAC tournament held in Columbia, MD. In a show of grit and determination, the Silver girls fought through unseasonably humid conditions and tough competition to finish as runner-up in the toughly contested tournament. Coach Alex Tegler had prepared the team well for the competition and their preparation showed as the team displayed crisp passing, solid defense, and great teamwork.

 

 

 

2008G Blue Team

The 2008 Girls Blue team coach by Jillian Maslyn and Alberto Mucino played in the Discovery Cup in Germantown, MD over Columbus Day weekend. The girls played their hearts out in the U10G White division and scored eight goals throughout the tournament. Congrats 2008G Blue for all your hard work for #TeamArlington!

2008 Girl Blue

 

2008B Black Team

2008 Boys Black

This past Columbus Day weekend the 2008 Boys Black team, coached by Lester Calliste and Raefer Warner, participated in the SAC Columbus Day Tournament in Baltimore County, MD.  And just like Columbus discovered America, 2008 Boys Black discovered what a strong unified team can accomplish.  Greatness!   Over the course of two days the Arlington 2008 Boys Black team went undefeated in the 10U Yellow division, handling opponents with both sportsmanship and ease.  Tired but excited, the team battled through a late Sunday final to a 5 – 5 tie.  Shootout!  After some tense back and forth, the Arlington 2008 Boys Black lost by one goal; however, there were many more victories won than the tournament trophy.  This great team effort should ultimately prove important in their growth and hopeful continued success to overwhelm opponents with their team vs. a collection of individuals.

 

2007B Silver  Team                                                                                                                                                        

2007 Boys Silver

The Arlington 2007 Boys Silver team played in the South County Columbus Day Tournament the weekend of October 8-9 in Lorton, Va. Head Coach Edwin Beltran and Assistant Coach Joe Henry lead their side to four tightly contested wins. The boys played hard and were excited to be crowned champions of the U11 Championship Division. Congrats Arlington 2007B Silver!

 

 

 

2005G Blue Team

Led by Coach Yassob Ghahremani, Arlington 2005G Blue won the Premier U13 bracket of the Prince William Courage DMV Premier Cup Tournament (VA) defeating Virginia Soccer Association (VSA) 05G Select Red in the final game 1-0.  Arl 2005G Blue also defeated VSA Select Navy (9-0) and Arlington 2005 G Black (3-0) and tied VSA Red (1-1).    Team Members: Alessandra D., Ana G., Anastasia V., Ann Leslie R., Ava G., Cara D., Caroline F., Elizabeth H., Ella M., Emma K., Hazel C., Helen M., Julia L., Lucia J., Nina L., Peyton J., Rai K.

2005 Girls Blue

 

2004B Red Team

2004 Boys Red

The Arlington 2004 Boys Red players, coached by Grant Smith, won the top bracket of the EDP Fall Cup this past Columbus Day weekend in Hammonton, NJ.  The EDP Fall Cup is the top ranked boy’s tournament in the country!  Over the course of group play, the team scored seven (7) goals while only allowing three (3), and then went on to clinch the final 1-0 against a very talented NY team. The win pushed the boys to the #6 nationally ranked 04 boys team in the country.

 

 

 

2002G White  Team

The Arlington 2002 Girls White team had a 3-0 weekend at the WAGS Tournament (VA) in the Showcase IV (Bracket 02) division.  The team opened Saturday with a 3-1 win over local opponent, Gunston GSC Elite 02 (VA).  On Sunday, they played a physical Welsey Chapel 02 Red from Florida and won 3-0.  On Monday, they played Jacksonville Area Costal Surge Black from North Carolina and came away with a 1-0 win.  The team is coached by Gayle Wilson.  Congratulations to the players and coach on a successful weekend of soccer.

2002 Girls White

 

2000G Red Team

2000G Red won their bracket in the top division of the WAGS tournament in Fredericksburg, Virginia this past weekend.  Nicci Wright coaches 2000G Red, but Candace Chapman and Jawed Sanie filled in for Coach Nicci over the weekend.  The girls played with a 10-person roster for three days, winning two games and tying the final game to win their bracket.  The girls played with great heart.