ASA Awards & HOF

Over time, ASA has presented awards to volunteers and staff coaches for extra special service.  The awards are given each year at the annual Awards Event (typically held in June).  ASA also maintains a Hall of Fame (HOF) to celebrate significant long term contributions to youth soccer.

 

ASA SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

The Special Recognition Award is not given every year.  It is given when the association feels an individual or group has done something above and beyond the call of duty for the betterment of the association and community.

1992 – CAROL BAKER & SANDY PROTEAU
1993 – KIRK DONGU
1994 – ARLINGTON SOCCER ASSOCIATION CLUB MANAGERS
1999 – KEVIN CAREY
2009 – HARVEY SNYDER
2010 – STEVE LENT & STEVE SPANGLER
2011 – DAN TUTTLE
2012 – ANDY MEGAS
2013 – CHARLIE NORMAN
2014 – AMY WESTHOFF
2015 – JOE LERNER
2016 – JOHN MINGUS
2017 – MARISOL ROJAS

JOHN “MAC” MCLAUGHLIN SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

2017 – OTHMANE BENKHALLOUK, BADARA “PAPA” DIA, MELYNA VALDEZ, ALEX VALLEJOS & DARWIN VALLEJOS

 

SOCCER PERSON OF THE YEAR

The most prestigious award made by the Arlington Soccer Association is designed to recognize the individual who has made the most significant contribution to the sport over several years. Special consideration has been given to the effect the individual has made to the growth, sportsmanship and popularity of soccer in Arlington.

1982 – GEORGE TOWNER
1983 – FRANCO ERCOLANO
1984 – DON MILLER
1985 – JIM SOLOMON
1986 – MAC BROWN
1987 – DARWIN SMITH
1990 – JEFF COVEL
1991 – DICK GANLEY
1992 – JOHN SULLIVAN
1993 – MARY WHITE
1994 – MELANIE TURNER
1996 – SUSAN STIMART
1999 – MARTA CAHILL
2009 – MAC MCLAUGHLIN
2010 – GEORGE TOWNER
2012 – JEREMY SIEGEL
2013 – SAM ANTHONY
2014 – KEN BASS
2015 – CHRIS SIPLE
2016 – MAURICIO COREAS
2017 – JUSTIN WILT

HALL OF FAME

Each year the individuals whose contributions to soccer in Arlington warrant special praise will be inducted into the Hall of Fame. These individuals have demonstrated special interest in soccer and have contributed in a significant manner to its principles of fair play, sportsmanship and popularity.

1982 – NANDOR LASZLO – STANLEY SCANNELL – FRANCO ERCOLANO – JOHN DURRER
1983 – JOHN UHLMAN – ALAN WRIGHT – PAUL SAUNDERS
1984 – NANCY MCCRACKEN- IRVIN SCHINDLER – RICHARD HERBST
1985 – MARY WHITE – JOHN HARVES
1986 – GWENDOLINE SCANNELL – BILL WHITE – JOHN SULLIVAN
1987 – FRANK O’BRIEN – DIANE COOK
1990 – AL BRANIGAN- BILL COX – DAVE FIDLER
1991 – MAC GOLDEN – DAVE TEETERS – JOHN TSCHETTER
1993 – JOHN VERSTANDIG – ELIOT HALPERIN
1994 – SNOW FIELDING – HARVEY SNYDER
1999 – JOHN MCCRACKEN
2009 – MAC MCLAUGHLIN
2010 – GEORGE TOWNER
2011 – MARTA CAHILL – MAURICIO COREAS – RICHARD EASBY
2012 – PHIL KEATING – RUTH McNAMARA – GRANT SMITH
2013 – ANDY MEGAS – STEVE SPANGLER
2014 – CHARLIE CORRY
2015 – GREG DENKLER -RON MOLTENI
2016 – HOPE MCCREARY
2017 – JUSTIN WILT

GEORGE TOWNER SOCCER SERVICE AWARD

This award calls attention to superior service and great support for soccer provided by an ASA staff person or volunteer. It celebrates stellar service, can-do attitudes and positive dispositions.

2016 – LIZZY STELL
2017 – MARY BEVIS, LUIS GENDIVE, MO TAYARI

REC CLUB MANAGER OF THE YEAR
1982 – GREG ULRICH, ARLEDGE/NW LIONS
1983 – MIKE TELMAN, LIONS INTERNATIONALS
1984 – DAVE COOPER, MCON HAMMERS
1985 – JOHN AND MARY JO KITTLE, CRYSTAL CITY
1986 – MAC GOLDEN, ARLINGTON CUBS
1987 – JOHN KACHUR, FAIRMONT
1990 – JOHN SULLIVAN, FIRST AMERICAN BANK
1991 – CAROL DUNCAN , WOMENS SOCCER LEAGUE
1992 – STEVE O’BRIANT, SOUTH ARLINGTON
1993 – PAM STIRLING, CIVITANS
1994 – DENNIS WHITEHEAD, ARLINGTON OPTIMISTS AND JOHN POTTHAST, ARLINGTON CUBS
1996 – RUDY RICHTER, HURTS HAMMERS
1999 – STEVE SPANGLER, TEEN SOCCER CLUB
2009 – JUSTIN WILT, SOUTH ARLINGTON SOCCER CLUB
2010 – JOHN MINGUS, NW LIONS
2011 – RICHARD LAWRENCE, SOUTH ARLINGTON SOCCER CLUB
2012 – CHRIS BANNON, CIVITANS
2013 – DAVID GOULD, LIGHTNING
2014 – SHARON DAVIDSON & TOMMY LO, TORNADOS
2015 – RON MALACHOWSKI, PK
2016 – MATT CRAIG, TORNADOS
2017 – BRINTON WARREN – ACES

REC COACH OF THE YEAR
1982 – DAVI FIDLER, ARLEDGE/NW LIONS
1983 – JOHN MAY, YOUTH SOCCER CLUB
1984 – JUDY WEBB, ARLINGTON OPTIMISTS
1985 – JEFF COVEL, POTOMAC KIWANIS
1986 – TODD ENDO, HURTS HAMMERS
1987 – BILL WASHINGTON, WOMENS SOCCER LEAGUE
1990 – DENIS CLAGUE, YOUTH SOCCER CLUB
1991 – TOM NICHOLS, YOUTH SOCCER CLUB
1992 – MATTI ARSALA, YOUTH SOCCER CLUB
1993 – BERNIE WIXON, CRYSTAL CITY
1994 – MIA ONODERA, NW LIONS
1996 – STEVE O’BRIANT, SOUTH ARLINGTON
1999 – TOM HAMBLETT, YOUTH SOCCER CLUB
2009 – KENNY EMSON, NW LIONS
2011 – BILL FOGARTY, TEEN GIRLS
2012 – KEVIN EDDS, LIGHTNING / MIKE EDINGSTON, ARL. ATHLETICO
2013 – MIKEY SAMAYOA, LIGHTNING / MIKE ROY, TEEN GIRLS JAGUARS
2014 – KERRY WEAVER (TORNADOS), CHRIS McNULTY (HS GIRLS)
2015 – SCOTT HENDRICKSON (LIONS), KEVIN KELLY (HS GIRLS), STEVE HILLA (HS BOYS)
2016 – ERIK ENDO, REVOLUTIONARIES 5B, 8B & HS BOYS
2017 – JEAN HAND – PK 2B & 4B

ASA REFEREE AWARDS

Harvey Snyder ASA Youth Referees of the Year:

2009 – Lukas Eigler-Harding & Adrianna Gorsky
2010 – Samantha Easby & Michael Gilbertson
2011 – Koleman Lutz & Samantha Pitcher
2012 – Elizabeth Oden & Thomas Rund
2013 – Peter Dola & Connor Hennessey-Niland
2014 – Tyler Lutz & Justin Szczerbinski
2015 – Samual Adisalem, Mary Vorbach
2017 – Max Sasaki, Bryan Lopez, Savannah Lo

Senior Refs – 4-Year Service to ASA

2010 – Cecilia Quinonez
2011 – Mike Oliver & Alice Zytek
2012 – Sarah Corry, Andrew Dudka, Andrew Heinzman
2013 – Spencer Mooney-Jones & Elizabeth Oden
2014 – Peter Dola, Christian Gilbertson, Conor Hennessy-Niland, Koleman Lutz, Caleb Knight, Murphy Wilt
2015 – Jackson Boswinkle, Aidan Hennessey-Niland, Haewon Jeong, Emily Renkey, Thomas Rund, Emma Tayloe
2016 – Sammy Adisalem, John Dour, Emily Flynn, Payton Langello, Tyler Lutz, Megan Obriant, Justing Szczerbinski, John Wehmeyer
2017 – Sara Gilbertson, Sarah Renkey, Sam Dokken, Cody Kline, Alex Bobeczko, Nick Conklu, Bridget Hart, Zac Stropes, James Tayloe, Jay Robinson

DEVELOPMENTAL PROGRAM COACHES OF THE YEAR

2015 – Brad Hartman (U9G), Andy Keyes (U10/11B)
2016 – Rich Whitehead (U10 G), Chris Clark (U12B)
2017 – Joe King (U11 G Dash), Christie Wetzel (U11 G Sol)

TRAVEL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

2009 – Diana Greenhalgh
2010 – Lenny Mayor & Mary McCord
2011 – Andy Megas
2012 – Paul Bobeczko
2013 – Paul Bobeczko
2014 – Errin Matechak
2015 – Mia Petree
2016 – Errin Matechak

2017 – Andy Jacobson (NCSL Rep)

TRAVEL TEAM MANAGER OF THE YEAR

2010 – Jeanne Meyer, U19 Girls Pride, & Marilyn Haugen, U16 Boys Generals
2011 – Hope McCreary, U13 Boys Impact Red
2012 – Essie Wagner, U13B Attack White & Sheila Foster, U13G Forza Red
2013 – Samantha Collins, U16B Strikers Red & Laurel Hockey, U13B Eagles Red
2014 – Rick Sasaki, U13B United White & Chris Guthrie,  U12G Samba Blue
2015 – Dave LesStrang, U11B Legend Blue & Ken McInerney, U14B United Blue
2016 – Betsy Robinson, U14G Samba Red, U17B Attack Blue & Cody Lusk, U13B Barca Red
2017 – Michelle Cooper (2002G White), Mark Churchill (2008B White), Greg Gonzalez (2005G Blue)

TRAVEL COACH OF THE YEAR

2009 – Tom Torres, U17G Pride, & Keith Moser, U15B Generals and Earthquakes
2010 – Gayle Smith, U11G Forza, & Jawed Sanie, U17B Venom and U14B Inferno
2011 – Mo Tayari, U11 Boys + U15 Boys, & Mike Woods, U9 Girls + U10 Boys
2012 – Frank DeMarco, U10B Rangers Head Coach & U14B Impact White
2013 – David Camara, U15B Impact Red & Chris Holden, U14G Forza White
2014- TJ White, U10B Legend & Sam Bader, U16G Rowdies Red
2015 – Alexis Koppius, U10G Spirit, U12G Storm & Arbi Hammami, U9B Bayern, U13B Rangers Blue
2016 – Nicci Wright, U14G Samba Red, U17G Forza Red; Justin Joswick, U11B Madrid, U13B Barca Red & Yassi Ghahramani, U13B Barca White
2017 – Gerardo Ramirez, 2003G White, 2006G Red and White; Pedro Braz, 1997/98B White, 2004B Blue

TRAVEL ASSISTANT COACHES OF THE YEAR

2012 – Arbi Hammami, U9B Barca & Julie Scarangella, U15G Athletica Red & U16G Flame
2013 – Othmane Benkhallouk, U15G Rowdies & Bryant Meckley, U12B United
2015 – Jesse Phillips, U11B Legend, U13G Samba Assistant
2016 – Torey Beiro, U9G Red & White & Moe Jebali, U15G Comets Red
2017 – Alejandro Loyet & Alexandra Myers, 2005G; Michael Lombardo, 2008B

TRAVEL TEAM CLUB SPIRIT AWARD

2012 – U9 Boys Barca Age Group

 

Recreational Club Awards (2017)

Club Rookie of the Year Coach of the Year
Arlington Aces Jennifer & Mark Carney, KG Shelley Volkwein, 6G
Arlington Kiwanis  Jake Ramsey, KB  Ken Roberts & Rick Sasaki, 8B
Arlington Optimists  Stephen Joy, 3B  Dave Hannigan, 1G
 Civitans  Robert Tuttle, 6B  Chad Gent, 4B & 7G
 Crystal City  Cindy Lersten, 2G  Maria Gillen, 5G & 7G
 Falls Church  Rob Ochsendorf, 3B  Tate Cantrell, 3B & 6B
 Lightning  Rich Hung, KG  Emily Hoover, 4B
 Northwest Lions Rich Whitney, KG  Maureen Cooney, 2B & 3G
 PK Soccer Julie Randall, KG  Todd Stribely, 4B & 7G
 Revolutionaries  Judith Davis, 4B  Liz Miller-Morgan, 8B
 South Arlington  Mario Ramirez, 2B & 7B Dave Korejwo, 4B & 6G
 Tornados Kathrin Bachrack, KG  Brendan Meyer, 5B
 High School  Luis Baquedano, # Squad

Recreational Club Awards (2016)

Club Rookie of the Year Coach of the Year
Arlington Aces Mark Larsen, 4B Fran O’Reilly, 6B
Arlington Kiwanis  Luis Gochez, K  Robert Howard, 8B
Arlington Optimists  Catherine Yardley, 4G  Manesh Rath, K
 Civitans  Ahmed Mahmoud, 5B  Lisseth Esparza, 7B
 Crystal City  Kelly Jones, 6G  Sam Watzman, 8B
 Falls Church  Eden Heard, 4B  Shannon Hladky, 3B & 5B
 Lightning  Alice Ellis & Sophie Huther, 1G  Kurt Schaubach, 2B
 Northwest Lions  Michael Heneghan, 1B  Sarah Stoneking, 8G
 PK Soccer  Elmer Bigley, 4G  John Heckler, 6G
 Revolutionaries  Rob Gray, 1G  David Rivera, 3B
 South Arlington  Medhat Mousa, 2B  Don Holmes, 4B & 6B
 Tornados  David Glendinning, K  David Weslow, K & 3G
 High School  Carlos Arevalo

Recreational Club Awards (2015)

Club                                        Rookie of the Year                    Volunteer of the Year

Arlington Aces                         Gillian Patrick, 2G Puffy Stars      Jim Lose, 2G
Arlington Kiwanis                   Thomas Fukuda, K                         Michael Pomeroy, 7G
Arlington Optimists                Andrew Barnett, 1B                        Austin Wheelock, 8G
Civitans                                      Scott Martin, 2G                             Katie Harvey, 2G
Crystal City                                Kimberly Bender, 1G                    Tim Henkle, 5G
Falls Church                              Eva Orlowski, 3B                           Greg Hill, 3G
Lightning                                   Julia Tayloe, 2B                             Brad Hartman, 6G
Northwest Lions                       Dan Hunt, K                                   Andrew Paredes, 5B
PK Soccer                                   Jean Hand, K & 2B                        Eric Tafuri, 2B & 4B
Revolutionaries                         Henry Salinas, 3B                          Tyson Whitney, 4G
South Arlington                        Rodrigo Ventiades, 4B                 Matt Freedus, 3G
Tornados                                    John Papa, K                                 Jeff McLean, 8B
SPECIAL RECOGNITION     Gage Muckleroy & Lighting Club coaches

 

Translate »